User Tag List
[…] I suppose the company will now file bankruptcy to prevent from paying him. I don't understand why some people feel that they are entitled to get a free ride when all they need do is find another job. If he really wanted to work he could have easily upgraded his license. I suppose that he won't need to work now, providing he actually collects. I wonder how many others will now be out of work if his former company goes out of business.
violated 49 C.F.R. § 396.7(a) which operations of a vehicle "in such a condition as to likely cause an accident or a breakdown of the vehicle."

The bottom line is they expected him to drive junk that would not pass inspection. Junk that endangered his life and the lives of others. Then they offered him equipment he is not qualified on or legally liscensed to drive. Also risking his life and lives of others.