User Tag List
[…] OSHA does not arbitrarily levy fines and order payment.........do they??
__________________
Space...............Is disease and danger, wrapped in darkness and silence! :thumbsup: Star Trek2009
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-01-2011, 03:29 AM
GMAN's Avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Board Icon
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 17,097
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snowman7 View Post
violated 49 C.F.R. § 396.7(a) which operations of a vehicle "in such a condition as to likely cause an accident or a breakdown of the vehicle."

The bottom line is they expected him to drive junk that would not pass inspection. Junk that endangered his life and the lives of others. Then they offered him equipment he is not qualified on or legally licensed to drive. Also risking his life and lives of others.