User Tag List
[…] On February 5, 2009, Beecher refused to drive a tow truck because the vehicle had a severe coolant leak which he had previously noted on numerous daily vehicle inspection reports submitted to the employer. An outside vendor for the employer had noted on a work order that the vehicle was "not driveable." It appeared to Beecher that the truck also had a blown head gasket. OSHA found that if Beecher had driven the truck, he would have violated 49 C.F.R. § 396.7(a) which operations of a vehicle "in such a condition as to likely cause an accident or a breakdown of the vehicle."

Although the employer claimed it offered Beecher an alternative vehicle to drive, a 4900 four-car hauler, Beecher did not have a license allow him to drive that larger vehicle.