User Tag List

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-21-2008, 10:26 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Kingsport,TN
Posts: 66
Default cobra cb in a freightliner columbia?

I bought a cobra cb and can't figure out how to install.

the radio has red lead, orange lead, and black ground.

the truck has one cb power, one negative wire?

the manual says red is for 12 volt fuse. orange is for "constant" 12v fuse.

any help?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-21-2008, 10:29 PM
Rev.Vassago's Avatar
Guest
Board Icon
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: The other side of the coin
Posts: 9,411
Default Re: cobra cb in a freightliner columbia?

Quote:
Originally Posted by kebo072
I bought a cobra cb and can't figure out how to install.

the radio has red lead, orange lead, and black ground.

the truck has one cb power, one negative wire?

the manual says red is for 12 volt fuse. orange is for "constant" 12v fuse.

any help?
Hook it to the red post with the red wire. It is so that you can have constant power to the CB. Many truck systems provide constant power through the red (positive) post. The black wire is your negative.

The CB just has 2 positives and one negative.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-21-2008, 10:34 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Kingsport,TN
Posts: 66
Default

thanks,
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-21-2008, 10:48 PM
RebelDarlin's Avatar
Senior Board Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: On the road
Posts: 2,830
Default

You have a Fire Extinguisher handy, right? :wink:
__________________
My reading of history convinces me that most bad government results from too much government.
Thomas Jefferson- Democratic-Republican

That some should be rich, shows that others may become rich, and, hence, is just encouragement to industry and enterprise.
Abraham Lincoln


"America will never be destroyed from the outside. If we falter and lose our freedoms, it will be because we destroyed ourselves." -Abraham Lincoln
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-21-2008, 10:58 PM
Kranky's Avatar
Senior Board Member
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,109
Default Re: cobra cb in a freightliner columbia?

Quote:
Originally Posted by kebo072
I bought a cobra cb and can't figure out how to install.

the radio has red lead, orange lead, and black ground.

the truck has one cb power, one negative wire?

the manual says red is for 12 volt fuse. orange is for "constant" 12v fuse.

any help?
The orange wire has to be hooked up to a source of power that is "on" even when the truck key switch is off. That is because the orange wire is for the memory circuit in the CB radio.

If you just hook the orange wire to a source that shuts off when the key switch is off, the CB will revert to (on most CBs) it's default channel 9.

Not the end of the world, you just have to re tune the CB to the desired channel every time in that case, but it's a lot nicer to hook it up the right way.
__________________
If you can't shift it smoothly, you shouldn't be driving it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-21-2008, 11:03 PM
Rev.Vassago's Avatar
Guest
Board Icon
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: The other side of the coin
Posts: 9,411
Default Re: cobra cb in a freightliner columbia?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Splitshifter
If you just hook the orange wire to a source that shuts off when the key switch is off, the CB will revert to (on most CBs) it's default channel 9.

Not the end of the world, you just have to re tune the CB to the desired channel every time in that case, but it's a lot nicer to hook it up the right way.
I don't remember if Fruitshakers have constant CB power. Now that I think about it, I don't think they do. My Peterbilt has constant power through the red post. I think Kenworth is the same way.

Digital CB's suck anyway. Get one with an actual dial that you have to turn.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-21-2008, 11:08 PM
Kranky's Avatar
Senior Board Member
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,109
Default Re: cobra cb in a freightliner columbia?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rev.Vassago
Quote:
Originally Posted by Splitshifter
If you just hook the orange wire to a source that shuts off when the key switch is off, the CB will revert to (on most CBs) it's default channel 9.

Not the end of the world, you just have to re tune the CB to the desired channel every time in that case, but it's a lot nicer to hook it up the right way.
I don't remember if Fruitshakers have constant CB power. Now that I think about it, I don't think they do. My Peterbilt has constant power through the red post. I think Kenworth is the same way.

Digital CB's suck anyway. Get one with an actual dial that you have to turn.
Ya Rev, if the red post turns off with the key, then you gotta find an "unswitched" power source for the orange wire, we just go into the circuit breaker panel and tie into the hot wire that feeds it (with an in line circuit breaker at the point of attachment of course).
__________________
If you can't shift it smoothly, you shouldn't be driving it.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-21-2008, 11:16 PM
Rev.Vassago's Avatar
Guest
Board Icon
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: The other side of the coin
Posts: 9,411
Default Re: cobra cb in a freightliner columbia?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Splitshifter

Ya Rev, if the red post turns off with the key, then you gotta find an "unswitched" power source for the orange wire, we just go into the circuit breaker panel and tie into the hot wire that feeds it (with an in line circuit breaker at the point of attachment of course).
Just run the wire directly to the battery. No fuse necessary. That's safe, right? :lol:
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-22-2008, 12:02 AM
Kranky's Avatar
Senior Board Member
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,109
Default Re: cobra cb in a freightliner columbia?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rev.Vassago
Quote:
Originally Posted by Splitshifter

Ya Rev, if the red post turns off with the key, then you gotta find an "unswitched" power source for the orange wire, we just go into the circuit breaker panel and tie into the hot wire that feeds it (with an in line circuit breaker at the point of attachment of course).
Just run the wire directly to the battery. No fuse necessary. That's safe, right? :lol:
:lol:
__________________
If you can't shift it smoothly, you shouldn't be driving it.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-22-2008, 02:37 AM
Jumbo's Avatar
Senior Board Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Northern Wisconsin
Posts: 2,102
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RebelDarlin
You have a Fire Extinguisher handy, right? :wink:
He was hooking it to a regular powered post, Not hooking it to the generator.
__________________
Don't trust anybody. Especially that guy in the mirror.
Reply With Quote
Reply






Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT. The time now is 10:51 PM.


User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.