User Tag List

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-10-2008, 04:22 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Pahrump, NV
Posts: 59
Default TV Reception in the Truck

How do you get TV reception in the truck? Satellite? Antenna?

I have Dish Network at home. Do Dish Network and DirecTV have any kind of a setup for truck drivers?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-10-2008, 09:34 PM
got mud?'s Avatar
Board Regular
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 374
Default Re: TV Reception in the Truck

Quote:
Originally Posted by Retired in Nevada
How do you get TV reception in the truck? Satellite? Antenna?

I have Dish Network at home. Do Dish Network and DirecTV have any kind of a setup for truck drivers?
you could use an antenna until feb of 2009 after that you will not be able to. I seen lots of guys that have dish network hooked up in their trucks. they just set it up and take down every time they park.
__________________
work harder, millions on welfare are counting on you !
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-10-2008, 09:49 PM
Board Regular
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 216
Default

You will still be able to use an antenna after feb 2009. Just need a converter or a digital TV. I use my laptop with a $50.00 usb tv tuner that I hook to an antenna mounted on the mirror. I got over 30 channels about 10 of which were High Def in N Chicago the other night.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-10-2008, 09:55 PM
Rev.Vassago's Avatar
Guest
Board Icon
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: The other side of the coin
Posts: 9,411
Default

TV sucks. Just buy tons of movies.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-10-2008, 11:36 PM
Malaki86's Avatar
Senior Board Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Mannington, WV
Posts: 4,486
Default

I haven't had a tv or tv tuner in my truck in years. I just use my laptop in the truck and a portable usb drive that I load up on movies and tv shows that I download on my home pc.
__________________
My facebook profile: http://www.facebook.com/malaki86
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-11-2008, 01:42 AM
Drew10's Avatar
Senior Board Member
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,859
Default

I have typical antenna TV. I use an external "V" antenna mounted on my right mirror.
Obviously how many channels and the quality of the channels received depends on your proximity to a city that broadcasts air TV.
It is very helpful if you TV or the tuner that is used is capably of self scanning for the local TV channels.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-11-2008, 12:40 PM
Board Regular
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 216
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Malaki86
I haven't had a tv or tv tuner in my truck in years. I just use my laptop in the truck and a portable usb drive that I load up on movies and tv shows that I download on my home pc.
I do the same thing. I have to have live sports though. Its not the same when you know the outcome.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-11-2008, 01:38 PM
Senior Board Member
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: East Central IL between the corn and the beans
Posts: 4,982
Default

If you are going to be using a TV to receive over the air broadcasts or even think you might once in a while do yourself a favor and go and apply for the government coupon for a converter box and then get one before the Feb 2009 switch over to all digital signals.
__________________
Finding the right trucking company is like finding the right person to marry. I really comes down to finding one whose BS you can put up with and who can put up wih yours.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-11-2008, 04:28 PM
Senior Board Member
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: tennesse
Posts: 738
Default

most tv's and vcr's made in the last three years are digital ready. but you will need to check to see if yours is if not you will need the converter box,

we have dish network in the truck it will cost you an extra $5 per month.
it cost us a $12 per month because if what we have (dish DVR for 2 tv's)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-11-2008, 05:06 PM
Senior Board Member
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 535
Default

A lot of guys have satellite in the truck and if you have Dish at home, you should be able to add the line for very little extra- like flood says.

If you have satellite, you don't need the converter. That's only for regular antenna signals, not satellite or cable.
__________________
Weigh Station Info that Matters
Reply With Quote
Reply






Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT. The time now is 10:34 PM.


User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.