Does the 30-Minute Break Rule Apply to Local Drivers within a 100-Mile Driving Radius?

By: Classadrivers.com

A member of ClassADrivers.com asked us:  Does the 30-minute break rule apply to local drivers within a 100-mile driving radius?

Well, to provide an answer to our valued member, we did a little bit of research. 

According to page 4 of this FMCSA document, it states that the 30-minute break provision is not enforced against any driver that qualifies for "short haul operations".

"FMCSA does not enforce the 30-minute rest break provision [49 CFR 395.3(a)(3)(ii)] against any driver that qualifies for either of the 'short haul operations' exceptions outlined in 49 CFR 395.1(e) (1) or (2).

Specifically, the following drivers are not subject to the 30-minute break requirement: All drivers (CDL and non-CDL) that operate within 100 air-miles of their normal work reporting location and satisfy the time limitations and recordkeeping requirements of 395.1(e)(1)."

Does this help? Let us know by posting your review or comments in our forum! Or text (310)270-3290.